Committees

Each year after new directors have been seated on the Board, the ABGA Board of Directors appoints committees according to need.  Committees are vital to the development and growth of an association. They enhance communication, provide a method of improvement and involve the membership in developing the association.

All members are encouraged to become active and consider volunteering to serve on committees that they have a specific interest in, and/or have skills that can contribute to the fulfillment of the committee’s goals.

CLICK HERE TO VOLUNTEER FOR A COMMITTEE

 

TO SEE THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS,  SELECT THE COMMITTEE.


AMBASSADOR COMMITTEE

Established to assist with award distribution.


Kimberly Liefer –  Chair

Holly Heyer

Jan Wenke

Jodi Scholl


BREED IMPROVEMENT & RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Established to develop programs to encourage improvement of the Boer goat breed and to review areas of research that would be of potential benefit to members and the Boer goat industry.


Sara Davis –  Chair

Kyle Tate

Gregory Meiss

Kyle Mayberry

James Jones

Holly Loncarich

Nancy Tartaglia

Andrea Krummel

Katrina Hamilton

Corey Gall

BREED STANDARDS COMMITTEE

Established to make recommendations for changes to the ABGA breed standards.

Kathy Daves-Carr  –  Chair

Sara Davis

Susan Burner

Curt Rush

Lauren Green

Rusty Lee

Coni Ross

Josh Stephans

Kyle Mayberry

Tom Redden

Michael Smith

Scott Weber

BUILDING COMMITTEE

Established to plan for the construction of a new ABGA office building.

Paul Grafe – Chair

Denise Crabtree

Brad Mackey

BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Established to assist with changes that could affect the ABGA Bylaws.


Susan Burner – Chair

Terry Brown

EQUIPMENT COMMITTEE

Established to evaluate IT infrastructure options.


Sara Davis – Chair

Anita Dahnke

Mark Uhri

Tracy Watson

JUDGES COMMITTEE

Established to monitor judges and continue to develop judges education program.

Jesse Cornelius – Chair

Scott Pruett

Terry Taylor

Jesse Kimmel

Eddie Holland

Kurt Henry

JUDGES CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE

Established to coordinate certification opportunities for members desiring to be certified as ABGA judges.

Jeremy Church – Chair

Jason Brashear

Jesse Kimmel

Rusty Lee

Eddie Holland

Mark Uhri

MEMBER SERVICE/ EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Established to develop educational resources for members.

Kim Morgan – Chair

Katherine Klug

Amber McKinney

Brenda Lightner

Jesse Kimmel

Jennifer Wagester

NATIONAL SHOW COMMITTEE

Established to plan current and future national shows.

Cindy Westfall – Chair

Tracy Diefenbach

Susan Burner

Kimberly Liefer

Kenny Elwood

Dawn Steward

Katie Diemer

Brett Basford

Marjenna Smith

Karla Blackstock

Holly Heyer

Evie Gates

Sheila Wetherell

NATIONAL SHOW JUDGE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Established to evaluate and recommend judge selection processes.

Scott Pruett – Chair

Susan Burner

Jesse Cornelius

Clark Huinker

Eddie Holland

Ron Dilley

Corey Billups

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Established to improve communication to current members, potential members, and the general public through various means, including The Boer Goat magazine, email communication and social media.


Clark Huinker –  Chair

Dawn Steward

Katherine Klug

Amber McKinney

Michael Smith

Karla Blackstock

SANCTIONED SHOW COMMITTEE

Established to support the sanctioned show program and investigate alternative systems to foster consistent placement in shows with multiple judges, such as the national show.

Josh Stephans – Chair

Kenny Elwood

Susan Burner

Terry Brown

Rusty Lee

Christopher Anderson

YOUTH COMMITTEE

Established to work with the JABGA to increase opportunities for young members.

Kathy Daves-Carr –  Chair

Kimberly Liefer

Susan Burner

Dawn Steward

Kim Morgan

Jody Weist

Jason Klinger

Jason Brashear

Ken Baty

Corey Billups

Doug Goodwin

Joe Kidder

Katie Diemer

Evie Gates

YOUTH FOUNDATION COMMITTEE

Established to create a foundation.

Cindy Westfall –  Chair

Dawn Steward

Kenny Elwood

Jason Brashear

Doug Goodwin

Jackie Redden

Corey Billups

Terry Taylor