Committees

Each year after new directors have been seated on the Board, the ABGA Board of Directors appoints committees according to need.  Committees are vital to the development and growth of an association. They enhance communication, provide a method of improvement and involve the membership in developing the association.

All members are encouraged to become active and consider volunteering to serve on committees that they have a specific interest in, and/or have skills that can contribute to the fulfillment of the committee’s goals.

CLICK HERE TO VOLUNTEER FOR A COMMITTEE

 

TO SEE THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS,  SELECT THE COMMITTEE.


BREED IMPROVEMENT & RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Established to develop programs to encourage improvement of the Boer goat breed and to review areas of research that would be of potential benefit to members and the Boer goat industry.


Sara Davis –  Chair

BREED STANDARDS COMMITTEE

Established to make recommendations for changes to the ABGA breed standards.

Kathy Daves-Carr  –  Chair

BUILDING COMMITTEE

Established to plan for the construction of a new ABGA office building.

Denise Crabtree – Chair

Paul Grafe

Brad Mackey

BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Established to assist with changes that could affect the ABGA Bylaws.


Sara Davis – Chair

EQUIPMENT COMMITTEE

Established to evaluate IT infrastructure options.


Randy Dusek – Chair

JUDGES COMMITTEE

Established to monitor judges and continue to develop judges education program.

Jesse Cornelius – Chair

JUDGES CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE

Established to coordinate certification opportunities for members desiring to be certified as ABGA judges.

Kevin Richmond – Chair

MEMBER SERVICE/ EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Established to develop educational resources for members.

Kimberly Liefer – Chair

NATIONAL SHOW COMMITTEE

Established to plan current and future national shows.

Chair:  OPEN

Subchairs:

Clark Huinker – Show

Kim Morgan – Banquet

Linda West – Meal

NATIONAL SHOW JUDGE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Established to evaluate and recommend judge selection processes.

Scott Pruett – Chair


NATIONAL SHOW SITE SELECTION

Enter purpose here.


Kimberly Liefer & Robert Washington – Co-Chairs

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Established to improve communication to current members, potential members, and the general public through various means, including The Boer Goat magazine, email communication and social media.


Susan Burner –  Chair


REGIONAL SHOWS COMMITTEE

Enter purpose here.


Deric Wetherell –  Chair

Aaron Gillespie

SANCTIONED SHOW COMMITTEE

Established to support the sanctioned show program and investigate alternative systems to foster consistent placement in shows with multiple judges, such as the national show.

Josh Stephans – Chair

YOUTH COMMITTEE

Established to work with the JABGA to increase opportunities for young members.

Kathy Daves-Carr –  Chair

YOUTH FOUNDATION COMMITTEE

Established to create a foundation.

Kenny Elwood –  Chair